That's a wrap! Congratulations to all our winners. The Book Arts Bash now has its own domain name, and a brand new web site for a new Bash in 2010. Visit us here!


Please visit the Favorite Poem Project, and hear Americans read the poetry they love.

SHORT STORY ORIGINAL SHORT STORY FABLE
K-2nd Grade

Judge: Julia DeVillers

Winner: Maggie W., "Pookie's Christmas"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Melissa Wiley

Winner: Rebekah W., "The Bear Cub and the Meat Bee"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Dan Elish

Winner: Maya L., All That Glitters is Gold

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Michael D'Orso

Winner: Wesley W., "The Butterfly and the Moth"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Sara Gruen

Winner: Ruth Feldman, "A Smile On Her Face"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Karen Abbott

Winner: Vienna H., "The Rabbit Who Thought She Was Perfect"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Sara Gruen

Winner: Alexandra M., "Playground of the Imagination"

 
College-Adult

Judge: Cressida Leyshon

Winner: Amy C., "Who's the Weirdest?"

 
SHORT STORY LEGEND NOVEL EXCERPT
3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Jennifer Roy

Winner: Rebecca Nicole A., "Why Dogs Hate Cats"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Kirby Kim

Winner: Christian Abeel, "Derek's Unexpected Adventure"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Juliana Baggott

Winner: Sam S., "The Tale of King Lokat and the Dragon"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Daniel Lazar

Winner: Rhiannon H., "The Battle for Menkanon"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Bruce Coville

Winner: Vienna H., "Oracle Wolf"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Rebecca Oliver

Winner: Vienna H., "Chasing Windbirds"

  College-Adult

Judge: Jacques deSpoelberg

Winner: Jamie Smith H., "Convinced"

   

2008 Novel Excerpt Finalists:

3rd-6th Grade:

Abby F., Azalea
Nico Chiodi., Dark Days
Christian A., An Unexpected Adventure
Shannon A., Road to Ireland
Lydia A., Mae

7th-9th Grade:

Bevan Kyle M., The One of Twelve
Adam Christopher L., The Kingdom of Dreams and Shadows
Holden M., Speed Limit: 60 Minutes an Hour
Emily H., Par Normela
Mara P., When Cats Take Over the World
Rhiannon H., The Battle for Menkanon

10th-12th Grade:

Paul H., Portal
Samuel O., Tempest
Vienna H., Chasing Windbirds

College-Adult:

Elysia W., Pieces
Jamie Smith H., Convinced
Kristi H., The Palace Sweeper
Rebecca W., The Other Side of Jacob's Peak

2008 Legend Finalists:

3rd-6th Grade:
 

Joel L., "Why The Sand Is Yellow".
Michael DC., "Paul Bunyan and The Quick Trip To Canada".

7th-9th Grade:
 

Sam S., "The Tale of King Lokat and The Dragon".
Bekah O., "The Legend of The First Rain".
Rebecca A, "Why Dogs Hate Oats".

10th-12th Grade:

Vienna H., "Oracle-Wolf, or Why Wolves Howl at the Moon"
Camille M., "The Myth of Jacinda"

 

2008 Original Story Finalists:

Kindergarten-2nd Grade:

Catherine T., "Lizzy & the Snowman"
Catherine T., "Princess Ariana's Trip"
Phillip P., "Dorito Attack"
Matthew M., "Lego Person"
 

3rd-6th Grade
 
Zoe P., "Ann #1".
Maddie M., "The Pig Problem".
Sara W., "My Joke Book"

7th-9th Grade:

Mason J., "Karate Korner"
Roma W., "Oz: The Story-Memoirs of a Child's Best Friend"
Alexei S., "Avon Mountain Traffic Jam"


10th-12th Grade
 
Cathy W.,  "What is this?"

Adult
 

Rebecca Y., "Dirt Fried Worms".
Sheila B-A. & Terry M., "An Angel In The Sky".
Sandra B., "The Guinea Pigs in the Garden Series".

2008 Fable Finalists:
 

3rd - 6th Grade
Joel L., "The Bear and The Donkey".
Rebecca W., "The Bear Cub and The Meat Bee.".
Aidan P., "The Sloth and The Loon".
 
7th-9th Grade
 
Madison V., "Marcus and The Butterfly".
Wesley W., "The Butterfly and The Moth".
Micah L., "The Swan and The Duck".
 
10th - 12th Grade
 
Vienna H., "The Rabbit Who Thought She Was Perfect".
Camille M., "The Fable Of Mabel".
Charity W., "The Huter and The Quail - Retold".