That's a wrap! Congratulations to all our winners. The Book Arts Bash now has its own domain name, and a brand new web site for a new Bash in 2010. Visit us here!


Please visit the Favorite Poem Project, and hear Americans read the poetry they love.

SHORT STORY ORIGINAL SHORT STORY FABLE
K-2nd Grade

Judge: Julia DeVillers

Winner: Maggie W., "Pookie's Christmas"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Melissa Wiley

Winner: Rebekah W., "The Bear Cub and the Meat Bee"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Dan Elish

Winner: Maya L., All That Glitters is Gold

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Michael D'Orso

Winner: Wesley W., "The Butterfly and the Moth"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Sara Gruen

Winner: Ruth Feldman, "A Smile On Her Face"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Karen Abbott

Winner: Vienna H., "The Rabbit Who Thought She Was Perfect"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Sara Gruen

Winner: Alexandra M., "Playground of the Imagination"

 
College-Adult

Judge: Cressida Leyshon

Winner: Amy C., "Who's the Weirdest?"

 
SHORT STORY LEGEND NOVEL EXCERPT
3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Jennifer Roy

Winner: Rebecca Nicole A., "Why Dogs Hate Cats"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Kirby Kim

Winner: Christian Abeel, "Derek's Unexpected Adventure"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Juliana Baggott

Winner: Sam S., "The Tale of King Lokat and the Dragon"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Daniel Lazar

Winner: Rhiannon H., "The Battle for Menkanon"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Bruce Coville

Winner: Vienna H., "Oracle Wolf"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Rebecca Oliver

Winner: Vienna H., "Chasing Windbirds"

  College-Adult

Judge: Jacques deSpoelberg

Winner: Jamie Smith H., "Convinced"

ORIGINAL STORY ABC BOOK
K-2nd Grade

Judge: Robert Munsch

Winner: Matthew M., "Lego Person"

K-2nd Grade

Judge: Emily Griffin

Winner: Colby T., "Baseball ABCs"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Candice Ransom

Winner: Maddie J., "The Pig Problem"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Emily Griffin

Winner: Hannah S., "ABC's of the World"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Caryn Karmatz-Rudy

Winner: Alexi S., "The Avon Mountain Traffic Jam"

 
10th-12th Grade

Judge: Caryn Karmatz-Rudy

Winner: Cathy W., "What is This?"

 
College-Adult

Judge: Caryn Karmatz-Rudy

Winner: Sandra B., "The Guinea Pigs in the Garden"

College-Adult

Judge: Emily Grifffin

Winner: Heather T., "What in the World?"

NON-FICTION FAMILIAR TALE
K-2nd Grade

Judge: Mike Artell

Winner: Dixie Jane R., "How to Draw Pets"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Lisa Suhay

Winner: Michael L., "The Three Little Peccaries"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Suzanne Tate

Winner: Ariana L., "My Trip to Cambodia"

FRACTURED FAIRY TALE
College-Adult

Judge: Joshilyn Jackson

Winner: Diane & Molly H., "'Use Me' Said the Tree"

College-Adult

Judge: Sue Corbett

Winner: Heather T., "Red Riding Hood and the Case of the Missing Muffins"

SINGLE POEM POETRY COLLECTION
K-2nd Grade

Judge: Robert Pinsky

Winner: Abigail M., "Fall"

 
3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Robert Pottle

Winner: Zoe M., "The Water-Horses of Fay"

3rd-6th Grade

Judge: Sonny Brewer

Winner: Julia E., "Fairies, Friends & Me"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Michael Martone

Winner: Bethany W., "Finishing 12"

7th-9th Grade

Judge: Joshilyn Jackson

Winner: Mara D. P., "Shadows and the Sun"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Steven Hewitt

Winner: Aurora E.-P., "Wondrous Thing"

10th-12th Grade

Judge: Beth Ann Fennelly

Winner: Aurora E.-P., "Untitled"

College-Adult

Judge: Caitlin Roper

Winner: Tasha W., "Leftover Bits"

College-Adult

Judge: Polly Carden

Winner: Christian C., "Inaccurate Representations"

SINGLE BLOG POST (Judge: Michelle Mitchell) ENTIRE BLOG (Judge: Mir Kamin)
3td-6th Grade

Winner: Zoe B., "The Time Turner and Time Travel"

K-2nd Grade

Winner: Phillip P., "News About Where I Go"

7th-9th Grade

Winner: Eliza K. S., "Uncle Eliza's Guide to Being Perfect"

10th-12th Grade

Winner: Aurora E.-P., "Esme Emanuel"

College-Adult

Winner: Marie W., "Work @ Home"

College-Adult

Winner: Rebecca W., "Rebecca Pi"

   
DRAMA ORIGINAL SKIT (Judge: Kim Brundidge) COMIC BOOK (Judge: Mark Crilley)
7th-9th Grade

Winner: Jeremy L., Ian G., Monserrat P., "Adventures in Amnesia"

3rd-6th Grade

Winner: Jason S., "Moonboy!"

College-Adult

Winner: Elizabeth W., "Saving Lizzy Fish"

7th-9th Grade

Winner: Morgan Hauer, "Daemon #1"

   
NOVEL COVER ART (Judge: Joshilyn Jackson)  
3rd-6th Grade

Winner: Patrick S., "The Sea of Trolls"

 
7th-9th Grade

Winner: Caroline M., "The Serpent Queen"

 
College-Adult

Winner: Elizabeth W., Rachel W., and Sadie C., "The Goose Girl"